Lt Col Robert Koo | AFROTC Detachment 835

Covid-19 —UNT is offering a mix of in-person, partially in-person, and online/remote course deliveries for Fall 2020. Stay up to date on UNT's response, including return to campus plans.

UNT Banner

Lt Col Robert Koo

Detachment Commander & AS400 Instructor

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Koo is the Commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 835, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas. He chairs the Aerospace Studies Department for the College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, and supervises training for approximately 100 enrolled cadets from 11 universities.
Lieutenant Colonel Koo received his commission in 2002 through the Air Force Officer Training School. He is a career Operations Researcher and Flight Test Engineer with experiences in Air Combat Command, Air Education and Training Command, U.S. Air Forces Europe, Air Force Materiel Command, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, and Pacific Air Forces. He has also deployed to Iraq and Afghanistan in support of U.S. Central Command and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, respectively. Prior to his current position, Lieutenant Colonel Koo was the Deputy Director, Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor located in Hickam, Hawaii. He led the command in the planning, coordination and conduct of integrated analyses and assessments of air, space, and cyberspace operations. Additionally, he directs the theater's lessons learned collection, adjudication, and facilitation processes for over thirty exercises and contingency operations annually.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Art, Mathematics, University of Guam, Mangilao, Guam
2007 Master of Science in Operations Research, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2010 Master of Science in Flight Test Engineering, United States Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, California
2014 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2003 - August 2005, Operations Analyst, 28th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
2. August 2005 - April 2007, Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Air Education and Training Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. April 2007 - June 2009, Lead Contingency Analyst, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
4. June 2009 - July 2010, Student, Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, California
5. July 2010 - October 2010, Assistant Test Flight Commander, 445th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, California
6. October 2010 - April 2012, Multi-Engine Test Flight Commander, 445th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, California
7. April 2012 - May 2013, Executive Officer, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, California
8. May 2013 - June 2014, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
9. June 2014 - June 2015, Country Director, Southeast Asia, Strategic Planning and Policy Directorate, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
10. June 2015 - July 2017, Program Manager & Technical Director, China Strategic Initiative, China Strategic Focus Group, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
11. July 2017 - June 2019, Chief, Analyses and Assessments Division, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
12. June 2019 - June 2020, Deputy Director, Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned Directorate, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
13. June 2020 - Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 835, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - December 20, 2002
First Lieutenant - December 20, 2004
Captain - December 20, 2006
Major - November 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel - September 1, 2017

Affiliated with
Logo for US Air Force ROTC
Logo for U.S. Air Force
Logo for Holm Center
Logo for AF FOIA

Thinking about UNT?

It's easy to apply online. Join us and discover why we're the choice of over 38,000 students.

Apply now