Lt Col Jody Addison | AFROTC Detachment 835

Lt Col Jody Addison

Jody Addison
Detachment Commander & AS400 Instructor

Lieutenant Colonel Jody A. Addison is the Commander, AFROTC Detachment 835, University of North Texas, Denton, TX. He also serves as the Professor of Aerospace Studies and a department chair in the university's College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences.

Lt Col Addison entered the Air Force in February 1996 after earning a bachelor's degree from Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Oklahoma and receiving his commission through the Air Force ROTC program.

Lt Col Addison was most recently the Air Force's deputy chair on the Battlespace Awareness (BA) and Command & Control, Communications, Computers, and Cyber (C4) Functional Capabilities Boards supporting Air Force equities for the Joint Requirements Oversight Council, the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff.

Education

  • 1995 Bachelor's Degree in Political Science, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK
  • 2002 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2004 Master's Degree with Distinction in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Holloman AFB, NM
  • 2004 Space 200, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs, CO
  • 2006 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2009 Space 300, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs, CO
  • 2013 Air War College by (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL

Assignments

  1. February - April 1996, student, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, 381st Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA
  2. April 1996 - April 1999, DSCS Procedures Officer and Instructor/Evaluator, 5th Space Operations Squadron, Onizuka Air Station, Sunnyvale, CA
  3. April - August 1999, student, Minuteman III ICBM Initial Qualification Training, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, CA
  4. August 1999 - July 2002, Flight Commander and Instructor Missile Combat Crew Commander, 564th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
  5. August 2002 - July 2005, Operations Officer, Flight Commander, and Chief of Training, 4th Space Control Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM
  6. July 2005 - November 2006, Deputy Director of Space Technologies, Air Force Special Operations Forces Air and Space Operations Center, Hurlburt Field, FL
  7. December 2006 - April 2007, J3 Space Officer, 5th Special Forces Group, Combined Joint Special Operations Task Force - Arabian Peninsula, Balad AB, Iraq
  8. May 2007 - July 2008, Executive Officer to the Commander, Twenty-third Air Force and Director of Air, Space, and Cyberspace, HQ Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL
  9. July 2008 - June 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, 11th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
  10. September 2008 - March 2009, Air Force Special Operations Command Lead Liaison Officer, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, VA
  11. June 2009 - August 2011, Chief, Space Control and Space Support Requirements, Operational Capabilities Directorate, Headquarters US Air Force, Washington DC
  12. August 2011 - June 2014, Deputy Chair, BA and C4 Functional Capabilities Boards, Operational Capabilities Directorate, Headquarters US Air Force, Washington DC
  13. June 2014 - Present, Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps Detachment 835, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

Operational Information

Badges: Master Space/Missile Badge and Basic Missile Badge with Operations Designator

Weapon Systems: DSCS III, Skynet IV, Minuteman III REACT-B, Low Altitude Space Surveillance System, Counter Communications System, Air and Space Operations Center, and MQ-1 Predator/MQ-9 Reaper full-motion processing, exploitation, and dissemination

Major Awards and Decorations

  • 2005 Air Force Association Brent Scowcroft Award for Outstanding Contributions to Space Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant - January 28, 1996
  • First Lieutenant - January 28, 1998
  • Captain - January 28, 2000
  • Major - March 1, 2006
  • Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 2011
File attachments: 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon Lt Col Jody Addison Biography66.88 KB
Affiliated with
Logo for US Air Force ROTC
Logo for U.S. Air Force
Logo for U.S. Air Force Recruiting
Logo for Holm Center

Thinking about UNT?

It's easy to apply online. Join us and discover why we're the choice of over 37,000 students.

Apply now